2018 Award Winners

Undergraduate Human-Related Sciences

1st Place: Shannon Brady, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Helene Hopfer

2nd Place: Christine Kosciewicz, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Cathy Cutter

Undergraduate Animal-Related Sciences

1st Place: Arianna Ferguson, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Paul Patterson

2nd Place: Shar Memari & Meredith Cavanaugh, Vet & Biomedical Science; Advisor Dr. Vivek Kapur

3rd Place: Chandlar Kern, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Wansheng Liu

Undergraduate Plant & Environmental-Related Sciences

1st Place: Richard Novak, Biology; Advisor Dr. Tracy Langkilde

2nd Place: Casey Baxter, Vet & Biomedical Science; Advisor Dr. Curtis Dell

3rd Place: Chandlar Kern, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Wansheng Liu

4th Place (tie): Shar Memari & Meredith Cavanaugh, Vet & Biomedical Science; Advisor Dr. Vivek Kapur

4th Place (tie): Chandlar Kern, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Wansheng Liu

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

1st Place: Ilse Alejandra Huerta, Agriculture Economics, Sociology and Education; Advisor Dr. John Ewing

2nd Place: Rebecca Wiepz, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. James Schupp

Graduate Biological Sciences

1st Place: Laura Kaminsky, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Terrence Bell

2nd Place: Adwitia Dey, Vet & Biomedical Science; Advisor Dr. Pamela Hankey-Giblin

3rd Place: Joshua Cassar, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Ed Mills

4th Place: Phillip Martin, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Kari Peter

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

1st Place: Oznur Caliskan-Aydogan, Agriculture and Biological Engineering; Advisor Dr. Virendra Puri

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resources Sciences

1st Place: Faith Kibuye, Agriculture and Biological Engineering; Advisor Dr. Heather Gall

2nd Place: Rebecca Wiepz, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. James Schupp

Graduate Social Sciences

1st Place: Sarah Eissler, Agriculture Economics, Sociology and Education; Advisor Dr. Mark Brennan

2017 Award Winners

Undergraduate Human-Related Sciences

1st Place: Cody Stubbs, Food Science; Advisor Dr. John Hayes

2nd Place: Thomas Pastor, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Cathy Cutter

3rd Place: Natalie Keller, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Ed Dudley

Undergraduate Animal-Related Sciences

1st Place: Amelia Hare, Entomology Science; Advisor Dr. David Hughes

2nd Place: Amelia Rogus, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Burt Staniar

3rd Place: Emily Donahue, Ecosystem Science and Management; Advisor Dr. Margaret Brittingham

Undergraduate Plant & Environmental-Related Sciences

1st Place: Cullen Dixon, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. Surinder Chopra

2nd Place: Lianna Wodzicki, Plant Science; Advisor Drs. Sampurna Satter & Gary Thompson

3rd Place (tie): Grant Smith, Ecosystem Science and Management; Advisor Dr. Laura Leites

3rd Place (tie): Lauren Onofrio, Ecosystem Science and Management; Advisor Dr. Laura Leites

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

1st Place: Kalia Thorn, Agriculture Economics, Sociology and Education; Advisor Dr. Rama Radhakrishna

2nd Place (tie): Maurice Smith, Agriculture Economics, Sociology and Education; Advisor Dr. Nicole Webster

2nd Place (tie): Jean Lonie, Agriculture Economics, Sociology and Education; Advisor Drs. Mark Brennan and Ted Alter

Graduate Biological Sciences

1st Place: Kuier Zhao, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Joshua Lambert

2nd Place: Hannah Schneider, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. Jonathan Lynch

3rd Place: Sara Klee, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Tim McNellis

4th Place: Adwitia Dey, Vet & Biomedical Science; Advisor Dr. Pamela Hankey

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

1st Place: Eshen Mahdinia, Agriculture and Biological Engineering; Advisor Dr. Ali Demirci

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resources Sciences

1st Place: Sara Isbell, Ecosystem Science and Management; Advisor Dr. Jason Kaye

Graduate Social Sciences

1st Place: Maridel Reyes, Food Science; Advisor Dr. John Hayes

2016 Award Winners

Undergraduate Human-Related Systems

1st Place: Gabrielle Lenart, Food Science; Advisor Dr. John Hayes

2nd Place: Kris Murray, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Burt Staniar

3rd Place: Samuel Watson, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Cathy Cutter

Undergraduate Animal-Related Systems

1st Place: David Peterson, Entomology; Advisor Dr. Jason Rasgon

2nd Place: Elizabeth Palmer, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Burt Staniar

3rd Place: Maura Carr, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Burt Staniar

Undergraduate Plant- and Environmental-Related Systems

1st Place: Sara McTish, Entomology; Advisor Dr. John Tooker

2nd Place: Cullen Dixon, Plant Sciences; Advisor Dr. Surinder Chopra

3rd Place: Vincent Mele, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Tim McNellis

4th Place: Lalita Limichart, Plant Sciences; Advisor Dr. Mary Ann Bruns

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

1st Place: Kaila Thorn, Ag. Economics, Sociology, and Education; Advisor Dr. Rama Radhakrishna

2nd Place: Erika Pioltine Anseloni, Ag. Economics, Sociology, and Education; Advisor Drs. Mark Brennan and Ted Alter

Graduate Biological Sciences

1st Place: Freddy Magdama, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Maria del Mar Jimenez-Gasco

2nd Place: Minerva Rivera, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Cathy Cutter

3rd Place: Shelly Whitehead, Entomology; Advisor Dr. Matt Thomas

4th Place: Flor Edith Acevedo, Entomology; Advisor Dr. Gary Felton

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resources Sciences

1st Place: Katherine Caswell, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. Bill Curran

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

1st Place: Yanqi Qu, Food Science; Advisors Drs. John Coupland and Ryan Elias

Graduate Social Sciences

1st Place: Kelsey Tenney, Food Science; Advisor Dr. John Coupland

2015 Award Winners

Undergraduate Human and Animal-Related Systems

1st Place: Rebecca Hovingh,  Food Science

2nd Place: Linda Truong, Animal Science

3rd Place: Shelby A. Harkless, Ecosystem Science and Management

4th Place: Allison Walker, Animal Sciences

Undergraduate Plant-Related Systems

1st Place: Laura Reese, Plant Science

2nd Place: Hunter Swisher, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology

Special Pre-Collegiate Plant-Related Systems

Phillip R. Clauer, Plant Science

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

1st Place: Erika Pioltine Anseloni, Ag Economics, Sociology and Education

Graduate Biological Sciences

1st Place: Lillian Moller-Jacobs, Entomology

2nd Place: Shannon Glisan, Food Science

3rd Place: Clair Keene, Plant Science

4th Place: Nelson J. Gaydos, Animal Sciences

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resources Sciences

1st Place: Rachel Milliron, Plant Science

2nd Place: Debasish Saha, Ecosystem Science and Management

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

1st Place: Marlena K. Sheridan, Food Science

Graduate Social Sciences

1st Place: Esha Zaveri, Ag Economics, Sociology and Education

2014 Award Winners

Undergraduate Human and Animal-Related Systems

1st Place: Hannah Cooper, Veterinary and Biomedical Science

2nd Place: Amanda Smith, Animal Science

3rd Place: Sara Mueller, Ecosystem Science and Management

Undergraduate Plant-Related Systems

1st Place: Jenna Trolio, Environmental Resource Management

2nd Place: Hunter Swisher, Plant Pathology and Environ. Microbiology

3rd Place: Chelsea Kyler, Ecosystem Science and Management

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

1st Place: Laura Markham, Food Science

Graduate Biological Sciences

1st Place: Lillian Moller-Jacobs, Entomology

2nd Place: Eric O'Neal, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology

3rd Place: Karma James, Food Science

4th Place: Swayamjit Ray, Plant Sciences

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resources Sciences

1st Place: Julie Weitzman, Ecosystem Science and Management

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

1st Place: Hasan Coban, Ag and Biological Engineering

Graduate Social Sciences

1st Place: Esha Zaveri, Ag Economics, Sociology and Education

2011 Award Winners

Undergraduate Students

First Place: Josh Hibit (Agricultural Sciences)

Second Place: Andrea Leshak (Environmental Resource Management)

Third Place: Lena Harper (Crops and Soil Sciences)

Graduate Physical and engineering sciences

First Place: Gistavo Camargo (Agricultural and Biological Engineering)

Graduate Biological Sciences

First Place: Rupesh Kariyat (Entomology)

Second Place: Sudathip Sae-tan (Food Science)

Third Place: Amy Brownshidle (Food Science)

Fourth Place: Ling Tao (Food Science)

Graduate Social Sciences

First Place: Laurie Schoonhoven (School of Forest Resources)

Second Place: John Eshleman (Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology)

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences

First Place: Deepti Dabas (Food Science)

Second Place: Tanushree Dutta (Crop and Soil Sciences)

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

First Place: Daniel Tobin (Agricultural and Extension Education)

Second Place Saadiqa Lundy (Agricultural and Extension Education)

2010 Award Winners

Undergraduate Students

First Place: Nur Sabrina Wahid (Horticulture)

Second Place: Krystal Bealing (Crop and Soil Sciences)

Third Place: Stephanie Heilman (Dairy and Animal Science)

Forth Place: Alicia Spangler (Plant Pathology)

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

First Place: Mark R. Williams (Agricultural and Biological Engineering)

Graduate Biological Sciences

First Place: Jessica Tekippe (Dairy and Animal Science)

Second Place: Marty K. Soehnlen (Veterinary & Biomedical Sciences)

Third Place: Beth Houser (Veterinary & Biomedical Sciences)

Fourth Place: Emily E. Pfeufer (Plant Pathology)

Graduate Social Sciences

First Place: Carla Shoff (Rural Sociology and Demography)

Second Place: David Ader (Rural Sociology and Demography)

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences

First Place: Tanushree Dutta (Crop and Soil Sciences)

Second Place: Vasileios Bitas (Plant Pathology)

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

First Place: Daniel Tobin (Agricultural and Extension Education)

Second Place: Jessica M. Bagdonis (Agricultural and Extension Education)

2009 Award Winners

Undergraduate Students

First Place: Matthew Gardner (Entomology)

Second Place: Kelly Over (Ag Business Management)

Third Place: Erica Stuber (Poultry Science)

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

First Place: Tanju Motwani (Food Science)

Second Place: Kuan-Chen Cheng (Ag and Biological Engineering)

Graduate Biological Sciences

First Place: Mankit Law (Veterinary and Biomedical Science)

Second Place: Danny Bruce (Veterinary and Biomedical Science)

Third Place: K. Dharmendra Singh (Intercollege Graduate Degree Program)

Fourth Place: Joseph Loguasto (Food Science)

Graduate Social Sciences

First Place: Mary Marete (Ag & Extension Education)

Second Place: Carla Shoff (Rural Sociology)

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences

First Place: Ermita Hermandez (Horticulture, Plant Pathology)

Second Place: Shawn Rummel (IGDP Ecology, Forest Resources)

2008 Award Winners

Undergraduate Students

First Place: Michael Woods (Ag & Extension Education)

Second Place: Matthew Gardner (Entomology)

Third Place: Janelle Hartzell (Dairy & Animal Science)

Fourth Place: Shara Terrill (Dairy & Animal Science)

Fifth Place: Erin Nowelsky (Dairy & Animal Science)

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

First Place: Fazaneh Rezaei (Ag & Biol. Engineering)

Second Place: Jino Chacko (Food Science)

Graduate Biological Sciences

First Place: Karen Racicot (Dairy & Animal Science)

Second Place: Courtney Smith (Poultry Science)

Third Place: Beth Houser (Veterinary & Biomedical Sciences)

Fourth Place: Mandeep Sharma (Crop & Soil Sciences)

Fifth Place: Farag Ibraheem (Crop & Soil Sciences)

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences

First Place: Sarah Pabian (Forest Resources)

Second Place: Ashlee Dere (Crop & Soil Sciences)

Third Place: Ruth Mick (Crop & Soil Sciences)

Graduate Social Sciences

First Place: Ginger Genton (Veterinary & Biomedical Sciences)

Second Place: Bart Gill (Ag & Extension Education)

Third Place: Sabrina Chrznowski (Environmental Pollution Control)