2019 Graduate and Undergraduate Expo Award Winners

On March 26, 2019, 79 research posters were presented by graduate and undergraduate students from all academic units in the College of Agricultural Sciences at the 24th Annual Gamma Sigma Delta Research Expo. Awards totaling $4,000 were determined by 24 judges and presented at the College of Agricultural Sciences and Gamma Sigma Delta Celebration of Excellence Ceremony on Thursday, March 28th in Room 112 of the Forest Resources Building.

The Penn State Chapter, along with generous support from The Gerald T. Gentry Endowment for Graduate Education, The Evans Family Endowment and the College of Agricultural Sciences Graduate and Undergraduate Educational Offices, would like to recognize the following award winners:

Undergraduate Human-Related Sciences

1st Place: Ashley Weaver, Cassidy Prince and Anjali Sapre, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Jasna Kovac

gsd-UG-human-related2019.jpg

Undergraduate Animal-Related Sciences

1st Place: Lily Robinson, Veterinary and Biomedical Science; Advisor Dr. Adam Glick

2nd Place: Rachel Wittmer, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Josephine Wee (photo)

3rd Place: Benjamin Kline, Ecosystem Science and Management; Advisor Dr. Tyler Wagner

gsd-UG-animal-related2019.jpg

Undergraduate Plant- and Environmental-Related Sciences

1st Place: Cullen Dixon, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. Surinder Chopra (photo)

2nd Place: Andrew May, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Kevin L. Hocket

3rd Place: Xiauxuan Shi, Food Science; Advisor Dr. Jasna Kovac

4th Place: Powen Pai, Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology; Advisor Dr. Cristina Rosa

gsd-UG-plant-related2019.jpg

Graduate Agricultural Education and International Agriculture

1st Place: Rashmit Arora, Ag. Economics, Sociology, and Education; Advisor Dr. Ted Jaenicke (photo)

2nd Place: Alejandro Gil, Ag. Economics, Sociology, and Education; Advisor Dr. Mark Brennan

gsd-grad-aese2019.jpg

Graduate Biological Sciences

1st Place: Mengyuan Jia, Plant Science; Advisor Dr. Majid Foolad (photo)

1st Place: Xiaoquing Tan, Food Science; Advisor Drs. Jasna Kovac and Luke LaBorde

2nd Place: Pedro Carvalho, Animal Science; Advisor Dr. Tara Felix

gsd-grad-bio-sciences2019.jpg

Graduate Environmental and Natural Resources Sciences

1st Place: Talia Leventhal, Agriculture and Biological Engineering; Advisor Dr. Heather Gall (photo)

2nd Place: Faith Kibuye, Agriculture and Biological Engineering; Advisor Dr. Heather Gall

gsd-grad-environ2019.jpg

Graduate Physical and Engineering Sciences

1st Place: Beining Ouyang, Agriculture and Biological Engineering; Advisor Dr. Ali Demirci

Graduate Social Sciences

1st Place: Brad Olson, Ag. Economics, Sociology, and Education; Advisor Dr. Mark Brennan

gsd-grad-socialsciences2019.jpg

Archive of Past Award Winners