2019 Outstanding Recent Alumni

Jenna Mitchell, Kristina McAllister

2019 Outstanding Alumni
2019 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Ben McGraw, Associate Professor, Turfgrass Science

2018 Outstanding Senior

Kurt Miller, Animal Science, Minors in Poultry and Avian Science and International Agricultural

2018 Outstanding Recent Alumnus

Douglas Masser '12 Agricultural and Extension Education

2018 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Dianne Petrunak, Academic Adviser for the Department of Plant Science

2018 Distinguished Alumna

Barbara Howell Raphael '66 B.S. Science, '69 M.S. Nutrition, '72 Ph.D. Food Science

2017 Outstanding Senior

James Frisbie, Immunology and Infectious Diseases, Minor in Bioethics and Medical Humanities

2017 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Tarrah Geszvain, Advising Coordinator, Plant Sciences and Landscape Contracting Majors, Department of Plant Science

2017 Distinguished Alumnus

Samuel E. Hayes, Jr. 1964 B.S. Agriculture Science, 1965 M.S. Earth Sciences

2016 Outstanding Senior

Cara Boothroyd, B.S. Food Science

2016 Outstanding Recent Alumnus

Joel Krall '06 Animal Sciences

2016 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Dr. Daniel Foster, Agricultural Teacher Educator, Department of Agricultural Economics, Sociology, and Education

2016 Alumni Fellow

Theodore S. Katsigianis ‘75 M.S. , ‘79 Ph.D Dairy Science, Vice President of Agricultural Sciences, The Biltmore Company

2015 Outstanding Senior

Amy Kraus, Animal Science

2015 Outstanding Recent Alumna

Beth Panko Briczinski '98, '01g and '07 Ph.D. Food Science

2015 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Nüket Acar, DVM, MS, PhD, Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences Undergraduate Advisor

2015 Distinguished Alumnus

Lynn A. Dietrich '73 Agricultural Engineering

2015 Alumni Fellow

Russell C. Redding '82 Agricultural Education, '99g Agricultural and Extension Education, Pennsylvania Secretary of Agriculture

2015 Alumni Achievment Award

Javier Moreno '07 Ag and Extension Education

2014 Outstanding Senior

Courtney Marie Norjen, Vet and Biomedical Sciences

2014 Outstanding Recent Alumnus

Justin B. Runyon ’08 Ph.D. Entomology

2014 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Jana Peters, advising coordinator and undergraduate adviser in the Department of Animal Science

2014 Alumni Fellow

Steven Leath '79 Plant Science, President, Iowa State University

2013 Outstanding Senior

Kelcey Grogan, Community, Environment and Development

2013 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Robert Van Saun, Extension Veterinarian, Professor of Veterinary Science

2013 Alumni Fellow

MeeCee Baker ’82 B.S., ’94 Ph.D. Agricultural Education, Chief Operating Officer and Managing Partner of Versant Strategies

2012 Outstanding Senior

Philip Bachman, Animal Science

2012 Outstanding Recent Alumnus

Andrew D. Herr ’07 B.S. Animal Sciences

2012 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Nancy Dreschel, Department of Animal Science

2012 Distinguished Alumnus

Earl K. Harbaugh '61 Agriculture

2012 Alumni Fellow

Tawfik Y. Sharkasi '84 Ph.D. Food Science, Vice President of Innovation for the Asia Pacific Region of the William Wrigley Jr. Company

2011 Outstanding Senior

Sarah Peterson, Immunology and Infectious Disease

2011 Outstanding Recent Alumna

Jen Beidel

2011 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

John C. Ewing, Department of Agricultural and Extension Education

2011 Distinguished Alumnus

John Gearhart '64 Horticulture

2011 Alumni Fellow

Gloria DeGrandi-Hoffman, '80g Entomology, Research Leader and Center Director of the U.S.D.A Carl Hayden Bee Research Center

2010 Outstanding Senior

Hannah Marie Atkins, Animal Science

2010 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Philip J. Clauer, Department of Poultry Science

2010 Alumni Fellow

Louis Galliker III, 1956 Dairy Science, Chairman/President of Galliker Dairy Company

2010 Alumni Achievment Award

Vivian Chang '01g Food Science

2009 Outstanding Senior

Mathew Gardner, Immunology and Infectious Disease

2009 Outstanding Recent Alumna

Lori Connelly

2009 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Gabriella A. Varga, Department of Dairy and Animal Science

2009 Alumni Fellow

John D. Gearhart '64, director of the Institute for Regenerative Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

2008 Outstanding Senior Award

Diane Nicole Harris, Animal Bioscience

2008 Outstanding Recent Alumni

Edward F. Anewalt IV, Larry L. Hoover, Dana E. Putnam

2008 Outstanding Alumni

Peter H. Adler, Conrado (Bobby) Gempesaw II, Keith E. Masser, Donald E. Orr, Jr., Terry A. Rightnour

2008 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Paul H. Heinemann, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering

2008 Distinguished Alumnus

Joseph M. Duich '52 B.S., '57 Ph.D. Agronomy

2008 Alumni Fellow

Catherine E. Adams ’79, Food Science; President and CEO, RdR Solutions Consulting, LLC

2008 Alumni Achievement Award

Jeffrey Nagle ’98 Agr Landscape Contracting

2007 Outstanding Senior Award

Jacqueline Pratt, Agriculture Extension and Education

2007 Outstanding Recent Alumni

Vivian Chang, Candace Croney, Steve Taylor

2007 Outstanding Alumni

Gloria DeGrandi-Hoffman, Leslie Firth, Ernest Gingrich, John C. “Jack” Good, Stephen Miller, Lee Schisler

2007 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Daniel D. Fritton, Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

2007 Alumni Fellow

David N. Geise '68 Agronomy. David N. Geise is president and CEO of Furmano Foods of Northumberland, Pa., the largest family-owned tomato procesor in the eastern United States that is over 80 years old.

2007 Alumni Achievement Award

Kameswar Rao Ellajosyula '98g Food Science

2006 Outstanding Senior Award

Mary Colson, Horticulture

2006 Excellence in Academic Advising Award Winner

Dennis Scanlon, Department of Agricultural and Extension Education

2006 Alumni Fellow

David Denlinger '67 B.S., Entomology. David L. Denlinger of Worthington, Ohio, is a Distinguished University Professor of Entomology at The Ohio State University.

2005 Alumni Fellow

Edward Frank Kocjancic '54 B.S., Forestry. He was president of Edward F. Kocjancic, Inc., Consulting Foresters, in Kane, Pa. He practiced forestry for 47 years--37 years as a consultant.

2004 Alumni Fellows

Alec J. Beliasov, Katherine Browne Perry, Joseph J. Speroni

2003 Distinguished Alumnus

Roger A. Madigan '51 Dairy Production

2003 Alumni Fellow

Dean Girton '60 B.S. Dairy Science. Girton is owner and president of Girton Manufacturing Company Inc., which produces and distributes dairy and food processing equipment worldwide.

2002 Alumni Fellow

Dr. Richard Grubb '58 B.S., '61 M.S. Ag. Economic and Rural Sociology, '71 Ph.D. Higher Education. Retired senior vice president and dean emeritus of the Penn State Commonwealth Educational System and former Pennsylvania Secretary of Agriculture

2001 Distinguished Alumnus

Obie Snider '50 Dairy Husbandry

2001 Alumni Fellow

Stuart Patton '43 B.S. Dairy Husbandry. Adjunct Professor, Department of Neurosciences, School of Medicine, University of California, San Diego

2000 Distinguished Alumnus

Charles Brosius '52 Dairy Science

2000 Alumni Fellow

M. Michael Arjmand, '75g and '78g, is CEO of Centre Analytical Laboratories in State College, Pa.

Alumni Relations Office

Address

229 Agricultural Administration Building
University Park, PA 16802