New and Long-Term Support

Philanthropy has a long and proud history in the College of Agricultural Sciences. It is thanks, in part, to the generosity of alumni, friends, and organizations that the people and programs in the college continue to thrive. Each year we like to recognize both newly created scholarships and awards as well as those celebrating milestone anniversaries. We are thankful for the continued support these scholarships and awards provide from year to year, and we are inspired by the new scholarships and awards that allow the college to ensure even more students have access to an affordable education. We hope you enjoy perusing the lists.

New Scholarships and Awards for 2020

  • Laura Loder Watts Scholarship in Animal Science
  • Roger C. Pertl Award in the College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Paul S. Dimick Graduate Student Award in Food Science
  • Zepp Family Food Safety Endowment
  • Kathleen A. and Eugene J. Huttie, Jr. Scholarship
  • Cole Family Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Nancy R. and Thomas B. Higgins Scholarship in Agricultural Sciences

Milestones – Continued Support

Scholarship Name Year Established Anniversary Year
Arthur S. Wolfe Scholarship 2010 10
William H. Knightly Scholarship in Food Science 2010 10
Kenton D. Rexford Honors Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2010 10
James A. Wrotny Scholarship 2010 10
Dr. J. Clyde Johnson and Ruth A. Johnson Award 2010 10
Storer Family Trustee Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2010 10
Jim Comes Memorial Award in Horticulture 2010 10
Albert and Ellen Jarrett Scholarship for Biological Engineering Students 2010 10
Andrea A. Leonard Student Award 2010 10
Paul R. Heller Memorial Award 2010 10
Charles B. and Miriam M. Forney Family Trustee Scholarship 2010 10
Dutch Gold Honey and William R. Gamber II Endowment in Entomology 2010 10
William G. Zewan Trustee Scholarship 2010 10
Pennsylvania Floral Industry Association's Charles H. Dillon Memorial Trustee Scholarship 2010 10
Go! The Global Opportunity Award 2010 10
Earl and Kay Harbaugh Endowment for International Programs in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2010 10
Bruce and Alice Jean Edwards Trustee Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2005 15
Nelson S. and Brenda W. Loftus Ag Advocate Leadership Award 2005 15
Jack H. Dreibelbis & Miriam Keim Dreibelbis Trustee Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2005 15
George C. and Madeline C. Bartley Scholarship in the School of Forest Resources 2005 15
D. Bruce Stauffer Scholarship for Dairy & Animal Science Students in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2005 15
Samuel M. and Joan B. Curtis 4-H and FFA Award 2005 15
Robert W. Bauer Award in Agricultural Sciences 2005 15
Eugene and Carol Schurman 4-H Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2005 15
Barry L. and Rosemary Zoumas Trustee Scholarship
C. Channa and Usharani Reddy Trustee Scholarship in the College of Agricultural Sciences 2005 15
George L. Settlemyer Fund for International Experiences 2005 15
Wilbur F. and Mary P. Cherry Scholarship in Horticulture 2000 20
Ralph O. Mumma Graduate Award 2000 20
Edgar E. and Dorothy W. Fehnel Scholarship in Dairy and Animal Science 2000 20
Russell C. and Ann E. Seward Scholarship in Agricultural Sciences 2000 20
Russell C. and Ann E. Seward Scholarship for Study Abroad 2000 20
Harold W. Swartley Scholarship in Plant Science 2000 20
Patrick John Bennett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship in Landscape Contracting 2000 20
Jeffrey S. Blanton Endowment in Environmental Resource Management 2000 20
Matt and Virginia Haist Endowed Scholarship in Honor of the Master Farmers of Pennsylvania 2000 20
Max and Esther Sestili Memorial Award in Landscape Contracting 2000 20
Robert Lamar Skeath Scholarship in Ornamental Horticulture 2000 20
The Penn State Stockmen's Club Memorial Award for Freshmen Students 2000 20
Joseph G. and Sharon A. Strite Scholarship in Horticulture 2000 20
Alpha Zeta Lindley and Dorothy Dennis Memorial Award 2000 20
Esther J. Darrow Scholarship in Horticulture 2000 20
Ronald C. Young Fund in International Agriculture 2000 20
Dairy and Animal Science Fund 2000 20
Janet G. and Frank J. Dudek Graduate Scholarship in Food Science 1995 25
Ray H. Dutt Scholarship 1995 25
Ruth and Robert O'Connor Scholarship 1995 25
Horticulture Alumni Group Scholarship 1995 25
William L. and James F. Kjelgaard Scholarship in Agricultural and Biological Engineering 1995 25
Ira W. Minter Memorial Award 1995 25
Gertrude B. Paschall Memorial Scholarship in Agricultural Sciences 1995 25
John N. Adam, Jr. Scholarship for Excellence in Agriculture 1990 30
Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department Award 1990 30
Angstadt Family Agricultural Excellence Scholarship 1990 30
Alec and Lexi Beliasov Scholarship in Agriculture 1990 30
Frederick H. Brown Endowed Scholarship in Floriculture 1990 30
Mark Heilman Campbell Scholarship in Dairy Production 1990 30
Keith A. Davies Memorial Scholarship Endowment 1990 30
College of Agricultural Sciences Enrollment Incentive Award 1990 30
Farmshine Scholarship in Dairy and Animal Science 1990 30
Mr. and Mrs. E. Bosworth Grier Scholarship 1990 30
John H. Hetrick Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Food Science 1990 30
The James and Gertrude Leamer Scholarship Endowment for Excellence 1990 30
Donald L. and Betty J. Mincemoyer Scholarship in the College of Agriculture 1990 30
The Gail Gilman Prescott Scholarship in Food Science 1990 30
Star Kay White Scholarship in Food Science 1990 30
Horace T. Woodward Scholarship in the College of Agriculture 1990 30
The Bernard N. and Beatrice W. Sandson Scholarship in Agriculture 1990 30
August E. Branding Memorial Award 1985 35
Lawrence F. Marriott Memorial Scholarship 1985 35
The A. L. Bortree Award 1980 40
Waldo Wilbur Corl Memorial Scholarship 1980 40
Boyd C. Gartley Memorial Scholarship 1980 40
Robert P. Meahl Scholarship 1980 40
The J. Lin Huber Scholarship Fund 1975 45
Carl I. Peterson Scholarship Fund 1975 45
College of Agricultural Sciences Memorial Scholarship 1975 45
Eisenhower Memorial Award 1970 50
Forbes Chocolate Leadership Award 1970 50
Henry S. Brunner Outstanding Student Award 1965 55
The Joseph M. Johnston, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund 1965 55
The F. P. Schlatter Memorial Scholarship 1960 60
Walter S. Anderson Memorial Scholarship 1955 65
Harriet Searle Watts Memorial Scholarship 1940 80
Alan Nutt Memorial Award 1920 100

Office of Development

Address

240 Agricultural Administration Building
University Park, PA 16802

Office of Development

Address

240 Agricultural Administration Building
University Park, PA 16802