Members on the Alumni Board of Directors are elected to serve three-year terms, with five new members elected each year. In addition to the elected members, the board also includes ex officio directors and associate directors.

Board Resources

Officers

  • Lisa Kirby, President
  • Matt Owens, President-Elect
  • Kristina McAllister, Financial Secretary
  • Danadee Miller-Boyle, Immediate Past-President

Elected Directors (voting)

Terms expiring in 2020 Terms Expiring in 2021
Erskine "Chad" Cash II '88 AN PROD Marissa Dillon '12 AGRO
Ken Kane '82 FOR PROD Michael Flinchbaugh '02 AG BM
Lisa Kirby '10 AG BM Jody Kull '01 AN BIO
Laurel Paxton Rush '96 AG ED Susan McNunlty-Atwater '99 AG & BIO ENG
Caleb Wright '14 AG EXT ED Ronda Roemmelt Sneider '95 AG SCI

Associate Directors (voting)
Alumni Groups


(Terms determined by the Affiliate Program Groups they represent)

Ag Advocates Danadee Miller-Boyle, '84 Ag Sci
Ag & Biological Engineering Al Jarrett, '68, '70, '75 Ph.D. Ag Eng
Ag Economics Sociology and Education Robert Storch, '65 Ag BM
Ag Mechanization & Systems Al Jarrett '68, '70g, '75 Ph.D. Ag Eng
Agronomy Mary Smith '74 Agronomy
Dairymen's Club Duane Norman '64 Dairy Science
Environmental Resource Management (inactive)
Equine Alek Tomazin '14 ANSCI
Food Industry Andy Hirneisen '07 Food Sci
Forest Resources Samantha Pedder '11 WFS
Stockman's Club Courtney Cowden, '12 AG SCI

Ex-Officio Directors (nonvoting)

Undergraduate Education Office Tracy Hoover '83 An Industry, '90 Ph.D. Ag Ed
(Associate Dean)
Ag Student Council Libby Mikesell-Baker
Penn State Alumni Association Matt Eichenburger
Alumni Director Alan Schaffranek
Graduate School Alumni Society Merrilee Anderson
Ag Council Ken Kane '82 For Prod
Development Office Lauren Steinberg


Student Engagement Committee

Co-Chair: Caleb Wright
Co-Chair: Kurtis Miller
Exec Liaison: Matt Owens

Board Members Committee Members
Mike Flinchbaugh Mary Honablew
Tracy Hoover Marianne Fivek
Jody Kull Andy Schlegel
Matt Owens Kyle Feldman
Susan Ranck Kurtis Miller
Jeannette Stackhouse

Alumni Engagement Committee

Co-Chair: Marissa Dillon
Co-Chair: Andy Hirneisen
Exec Liaison: Danadee Miller-Boyle

Board Member Committee Members
Courtney Cowden Carrie Bomgardner
Lisa Kirby Dick Booth
Dave Packard Ray Meyer
Samantha Peddler Mark Kuhns
Kim Skumanick Jim Valent
Alek Tomazin Al Barnett
Danadee Miller-Boyle Laurel Rush

Development and Advocacy Committee

Co-Chair: Ken Kane
Co-Chair: Ronda Roemmelt Sneider
Exec Liaison: Lisa Kirby

Board Members Committee Members
Al Jarrett Dave Geise
SusanMcNulty-Atwater Emily Harrison
Lisa Kirby Dan Loughner
Bob Storch Scott McAllister
Merilee Anderson Bob Robinson
Roxanne Molnar
Duane Norman
Maggie Harding
Eric Cowden
Roy Johnson

Board Meeting.jpg

Alumni Relations Office

Address

229 Agricultural Administration Building
University Park, PA 16802