Share

Recognition and Awards

University Awards

For the 2011-2012 school year, the Block & Bridle Club was recognized by Penn State's Center for Student Engagement for being the Outstanding Student Organization of the Year!

College of Agricultural Sciences Awards

This year Penn State Agricultural Student Council awarded the following award our club for being the 2016-2017 Outstanding Club of the Year and Best in Educational Activities!

Club Awards

Each year the Block & Bridle Club awards a select few members for being Outstanding and Hardworking:

  • James L. Watkins Hard Working Rookie Award
Hardest Working Rookie
    • Megan Anderson
  • Brighton Feeds Hard Working Sophomore Award
 
    • Luke Sonnen
  • Glen R. Kean Hard Working Junior Award
Hardest Working Junior
    • Jon Stephens
  • Grant Sherritt Hard Working Senior Award
Hardest Working Senior
    • Joy Beam
The following two members will represent our club at the national level next year:
  • Outstanding Junior Award
Outstanding Junior
    • Lena Bioni
  • Outstanding Senior Award
Outstanding Senior
    • Amy Middleton

Little I Awards

Congratulations to all our champion and reserve champion showman and fitters from the 99th Little International Show!

    • Overall Champion Showman                   Champions
      • Shelby Dean
    • Overall Reserve Champion Showman
      • Chad Hamilton
Horse
    • Champion Showman
      • Paulina Oleinik
    • Reserve Champion Showman                 Horse
      • Meghan Budniewksi
    • Champion Fitter                                  
      • Paulina Oleinik
    • Reserve Champion Fitter
      • Zoe Buckingham
Cattle
    • Champion Showman
      • Shelby Dean
    • Reserve Champion Showman               Beef
      • Sara Lang
    • Champion Fitter
      • Matthew Kelly
    • Reserve Champion Fitter
      • Rachel Stoltzfus
Sheep
    • Champion Showman
      • Max Peterson
    • Reserve Champion Showman        Sheep
      • Chad Hamilton
    • Champion Fitter
      • Kevin Rose
    • Reserve Champion Fitter
      • Max Peterson
Swine
    • Champion Showman
      • Joy Beam
    • Reserve Champion Showman                     Swine
      • Welsey Case
    • Champion Fitter
      • Brad Winegardner
    • Reserve Champion Fitter
      • Sam Kelly