Share

Board of Directors

The Alumni Board of Directors are elected to serve a three-year term. Five new members are elected each year. In addition to the elected members, there are also ex-officio directors, and associate directors.

Officers

  • Eric Cowden, President
  • Danadee Miller-Boyle, President Elect
  • Lisa Kirby, Financial Secretary
  • Roxanne Molnar, Immediate Past President

Elected Directors (voting)

Terms expiring in 2017

  • Dave Geise '68 HORT
  • Lisa Rankin Kirby '10 AG BM
  • Scott McAllister '68 AG BM
  • Roxanne Molnar '99 FDSC
  • Kelly O'Brien '01 AG SC

Terms expiring in 2018

  • Michael Flinchbaugh ’02 AG BM
  • Danadee Miller-Boyle ’84 AG SC
  • H. Duane Norman ’64, ’67g AG SC
  • Kristin Shust ’10 HORT
  • Emily Yeiser Stepp ’07 AN SC

Terms expiring in 2019

  • Eric Cowden '03 AG SCI
  • Andy Hirneisen '07 FD SC
  • Matthew Owens '03 LSCPE
  • Kristina McAllister '10 AN SC
  • Dave Packard '01 TURF

Associate Directors (voting)

(Terms determined by the Affiliate Program Groups they represent)

  • Ag Advocate Alumni Group - Katie Hetherington Cunfer '06 Ag BM
  • Ag & Biological Engineering - Al Jarrett '68, '70g, '75 Ph.D. Ag Eng
  • Ag Econ Sociology & Education - Robert Storch '65 Ag BM
  • Ag Mechanization & Systems - Al Jarrett '68, '70g, '75 Ph.D. Ag Eng
  • Agronomy Alumni Group - Mary Smith '74 Agronomy
  • Dairymen's Club Alumni Group - Kim Skumanick, '86 D Pro
  • Environmental Resource Management - Jenna Mitchell '14 ERM
  • Food Industry Group - Judy Williams '83 Food Sci
  • Forest Resources Alumni Group - Dave Gustafson '00 FORSC
  • Horticulture Alumni Group - Tracey Harpster '83 Hort
  • Stockmen's Club - Kristina McAllister '10 An Sci

Ex-Officio Directors (non-voting) 

  • Undergraduate Education Office - Tracy Hoover '83g An Industry, '90 Ph.D. Ag Ed (Associate Dean)
  • Ag Student Council - Tyler Schaeffer
  • Penn State Alumni Association - Charlene Gaus, Regional Director
  • Alumni Director - Naomi Knaub
  • Graduate School Alumni Society - Duane Norman '64 Ag Sci Ind, '67g Dairy Sci
  • Ag Council - Dave Geise '68 Hort
  • Development Office - Mark Theiss
  • Alumni-Student Liaison - Eric Cowden '03 Ag & Ext Ed