Share

Scholarship Award

Scholarship funding is provided through the Ag Alumni Society Scholarship Endowment established in 1971. Scholarship recipients are chosen on the basis of their academic standing, financial need, and recommendations from professors. Since the inception of the endowment, the Ag Alumni Society has awarded $338,237 in scholarships benefiting more than 360 students.

To contribute to this scholarship, please contact the Alumni Relations Office at 814-867-1819 or donate now online.

In 2015, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $18,579 to the following students:

  • Marielle Donohue, Food Science
  • Samantha Eichhorn, Animal Science
  • Brittany Hydock, Agriculture
  • Simon Itle, Food Science
  • Angela Losinno, Animal Science
  • Joseph Lucas, Agriculture
  • Megan McCunn, Agribusiness Management
  • Derek McKee, Plant Science
  • Kristen Short, Agriculture
  • Ashley Vavrek, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

In 2014, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $14,168 to the following students:

  • Janae Catherine Bickhart, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Derek Jeffrey Buganza, Turfgrass
  • Kylee Rose Danko, Animal Science
  • Lyndsi L. Gilbert, Agriculture
  • Shelby L. Hahn, Agriculture
  • Austin C. Kirt, Plant Science
  • Roberto Enrique Lopez, Agriculture
  • Tiffany Rae Pheasant, Agriculture
  • Caitlyn Sara Pool, Animal Science
  • Joseph Scott Robideau, Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Rebecca Marilyn Warriner, Animal Science

In 2013, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $11,800 to the following students:

  • Lindsey Claar, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Christine Crawford, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Samantha Frable, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Hannah Masser, Agribusiness Management
  • Alexandra Riehl, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Katharine Thompson, Community, Environment, and Development
  • Katherine Trostle, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences

In 2012, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $11,800 to the following students:

  • Benjiman Amos, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Hilary Farester, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Mathew Harvey, Turfgrass Science
  • Linh Nguyen, Agribusiness Management
  • Kayla Niel, Animal Science
  • Brian Sell, Turfgrass Science

In 2011, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $11,500 to the following students:

  • Emily Benner, Agriculture
  • Andrew Goga, Community, Environment, Development
  • Jason Hegedus, Biological Engineering
  • Erin Lauer, Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Douglas Masser, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Melissa Miller, Horticulture
  • Taylor Pulice-Loomis, Animal Science
  • Cameron Schirmer, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Katie Wantz, Agriculture
  • Philip Wise, Agricultural Science

In 2010, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $10,300 to the following students:

  • Michael C. Cousar, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Lauren R. Dalemar, Animal Science
  • Kaydee L. Gearhart, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Aidan M. Graven, Turfgrass Science
  • Kolby K. McIntyre, Animal Science
  • Cameron D. Schirmer, Agricultural and Extension Education

In 2009, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $10,300 to the following students:

  • Kevin M. Braun, Forest Science
  • Lauren R. Dalemar, Animal Science
  • Kimberly M. Hartson, Veterinary and Biomedical Science
  • Jenna M. Hicks, Landscape Contracting
  • Emily A. Kuhn, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Andrew K. McClain, Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
  • Jessica Shue, Forest Science

In 2008, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $12,116 to the following students:

  • Matthew C. Adams, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Hanna M. Atkins, Animal Science
  • Michael Cousar, Animal Bioscience
  • Matthew T. Henderson, Agricultural Systems Management
  • Sara A. Pace, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Tiffany N. Roddy, Forest Science
  • John W. Siefert, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Maura E. Strauss, Immunology and Infectious Disease
  • Emily H. Thomas, Wildlife and Fisheries Science

 

In 2007, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $8,550 to the following students:

  • Matthew Adams, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Nicholas Gialloreto, Turfgrass Science
  • Robin Heagy, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Sean McCombs, Turfgrass Science
  • John Siefert, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Emily Thomas, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Matt Urian, Horticulture

 

In 2006, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $10,590 to the following students:

  • Alicia M. Fitzgerald, Animal Bioscience
  • Robert J. Fochtman, Agricultural Science
  • Matthew R. Gardner, Animal Bioscience
  • Heather C. Hutcheson, Food Science
  • Charles J. Mason, Agroecology
  • Sean T. McCombs, Turfgrass Science
  • Matthew G. Montresor, Animal Bioscience
  • Matthew G. Reed, Forest Science
  • Jena M. Smolko, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
  • Cory J.Ulisse, Animal Bioscience

 

In 2005, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $10,995 to the following students:

  • Melissa L. Anders, Animal Science
  • Kelly A. Cooper, Agroecology
  • Dena M. Dalesandro, Wood products
  • Jena L. Gerlinger, Animal Science
  • Blake C. Hertzog, Turfgrass Science
  • Amelia P. Khan, Animal Bioscience
  • Sean T. McCombs, Turfgrass Science
  • Christopher J. McGarvey, Two-Yr Forest Technology
  • Cindi R. Mearkle, Agricultural Business Management
  • Matthew D. Miller, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Justin P. Raski, Agricultural Business Management

 

In 2004, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $9,600 to the following students:

  • Sara J. Camuso, Turfgrass Science
  • Matthew J. Croup, Environmental Resource Management
  • Ellen R. Hollabaugh, Agricultural Business Management
  • Nyssa M. Lewis, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Justin P. Raski, Agricultural Business Management
  • John H. Snyder, Agroecosystems Science
  • Jennifer L. Williams, Animal Sciences
  • Rita E. Wise-Favinger, Agricultural Science

 

In 2003, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $12,564 to the following students:

  • Jenny A. Campbell, Animal Sciences
  • Amy L. Carrozzino, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Earl J. Catagnus, Jr., Animal Bioscience
  • Michael D. Cressman, Animal Sciences
  • Ryan T. Gahres, Agricultural Systems Management
  • Jeffrey M. Gowen, Landscape Contracting
  • Gwen M. Heyler, Agricultural Business Management
  • Kimberlee A. Michna, Landscape Contracting
  • Matthew G. Montresor, Animal Bioscience
  • Jason P. Pastva, Landscape Contracting
  • Daniel T. Roberts, Agricultural Business Management
  • Kyle A. Slaton, Turfgrass Science
  • Carrie L. Thomas, Turfgrass Science

 

In 2002, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $9,600 to the following students:

  • Anne M. Agnew, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Zebulon R. Bartels, Agroecosystems Science
  • Jesse D. Brant, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Patricia A. Grim, Horticulture
  • David C. Ruggiero, Environmental Resource Mgmt
  • Amanda L. Schott, Horticulture
  • Robin D. Weste, Animal Bioscience
  • Rita E. Wise-Favinger, Agricultural Science

 

In 2001, the Ag Alumni Society awarded $10,800 to the following students:

  • Kira Skocik, Animal Bioscience
  • Christopher Burns, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Stephen Chavez, Animal Bioscience
  • Tracey Coulter, Forest Science
  • Kimberly Garlena, Horticulture
  • Carrie Gilbert, Agricultural and Extension Education
  • Maureen Hynes, Animal Bioscience
  • Chad Kramer, Horticulture
  • Angela Lloyd, Landscape Contracting
  • Scott McConnell, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Timothy Oldread, Wildlife and Fisheries Science
  • Nadine Salomon, Animal Bioscience